Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of the Business Council of Australia ABN 75 008 483 216 of Level 42, 120 Collins Street Melbourne, Victoria. All references to “we”, “us” or “the BCA” are references to the Business Council of Australia.

Privacy Act and the purpose of this policy

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles therein. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, access, store and use personal information, which we obtain through our business operations. By providing us with personal information and/or using the BCA website, websites for Strong Australia, the Australian Supplier Payment Code, BizRebuild or The Biggies, or any other website owned and operated by the BCA (“Site” or collectively “Sites”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as updated. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use for the relevant Site.

Please read over and familiarise yourself with this policy before providing us with any of your personal information.

Personal information we collect and how we collect and store personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you:
    • subscribe to receive email updates or other news, services or updates from any of our Sites;
    • subscribe to receive updates by opting in via mobile phone text message at a function or event held or sponsored by the BCA;
    • complete an online survey carried out by or on behalf of the BCA; or
    • fill in a Request Information Form or other contact form on any of our Sites; and
  • as part of the membership process, as we collect personal information relating to our members.

Personal information we collect includes but is not limited to contact details, such as an individual’s full name, email address, phone number and postcode, as well as company/employment details.  We collect and store this personal information and use these details to send to you the information you request in the form that you require, and to provide member and subscriber related services. We comply with all laws relating to spam and unsolicited mail, and you will always have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

If you do not give us this information on request, we may be unable to supply the information or update that you requested, or provide our services to you.

When you access any of our Sites, our server also collects technical or navigational information about your use of our services (“Usage Information”).  Usage Information cannot be used by a third party to personally identify a user of our Sites, as the information collected is anonymised, including but not limited to browser type, IP address, the URL you accessed, pages views and time spent on our Site(s), cookies, domain type and service provider. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve our Sites. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.

Security of personal information

We take various measures, depending on the type of information, to ensure the safety of the information we store as well as your anonymity. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information against loss, interference, misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. When personal information is no longer required we will destroy the information or remove your identity from the information.

Use of personal information

The information we collect and store is used in the following ways:

  • Information provided by you is used for the purpose for which it was collected and to provide our services to you, including our regular email updates or to provide you with new or other information or material that may be of interest to you.
  • Personal information and Usage Information is also used to improve the services which we provide to you. For example, we will examine Usage Information to see what parts of our services and which products we provide are most popular, or we may provide personal information or Usage Information to research consultants for in-house research in order to improve our services. We may also use Usage Information to address problems with our Sites.
  • Emails may be shared with third party digital platforms, for the purpose of delivering targeted advertising messages or content to suitable individuals on behalf of the BCA.

Disclosure of personal information

In certain circumstances, we may provide some of your personal information to a third party to assist with the provision of our services. For example, a customer’s contact details and address may be provided to a service provider responsible for sending out emails, providing IT or other services on our behalf.

In limited other circumstances we may be required or authorised by law to provide your personal information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies.

We may disclose personal information where you have consented, or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted.

We also use third party service providers who may store or process your personal information outside of Australia, including the United States of America. Where we do this, we ensure that the relevant third party service provider agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise advised and to the best of our knowledge, the service providers who we disclose personal information to in this manner are subject to a contract, law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the personal information in a way that is at least substantially similar (or better) to the protection offered by the Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not provide your personal information to mailing listing companies.

Access to your personal information and resolving complaints

Upon your request, we will provide you access to any of your personal information which we hold. If you make such a request, you will be required to provide us with proof of identity. We may charge you the reasonable cost of collecting your personal information.

If you need to update or correct any information you have given us or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, then please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer
Business Council of Australia
Level 42, 120 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Telephone: (03) 8664 2664
Fax: (03) 8664 2666
Email: [email protected]

If you would like to provide any feedback to the BCA or have any complaints about this Privacy Policy, including about the BCA’s treatment of your personal information, please also contact our Privacy Officer. We take your concerns seriously, and will respond to any feedback or concerns which are raised as soon as possible.  In relation to any complaints, we will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time or the time required by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au for further information).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing an updated Privacy Policy on our Sites. Unless we have obtained your prior consent, we will not use the personal information that you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in any manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Website Terms of Use

Our Sites are operated by the Business Council of Australia ABN 75 008 483 216 of Level 42, 120 Collins Street Melbourne, Victoria (“BCA”) using commercial web hosting facilities.

These terms govern your use of our Sites. If you do not agree to these terms you should immediately stop using our Sites.

The BCA is committed to protecting your privacy and does not collect personal information about you via our Sites except in the circumstances outlined below and in accordance with the BCA Privacy Policy.

When you visit our Sites

When visiting our Sites, you do not have to disclose your identity to the BCA. However, our Sites may use “cookies” to collect anonymous traffic data from users who access our Sites. The internet server may also automatically record details about any computer used to access our Sites (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve our Sites. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.

The minimum browsers supported will be Internet Explorer 8.0, Chrome v.19, Firefox v.12 and Safari v.5.1.6.

Any other information supplied to the BCA (for example if you send the BCA an email or complete an online form) will be treated in accordance with the BCA Privacy Policy. If you provide information to the BCA via our Sites, it must be truthful and accurate. You must not provide the BCA with incorrect or fake name or address details.

Links to websites

Our Sites contain links to a number of third party websites. The BCA is not responsible for the actions, content and information of third parties, including links to third party websites or advertising by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on third party websites or the management of any information you may provide directly to those third parties. You release the BCA, our directors, officers, employees and agents from any claims and damages arising out of or in connection with any claim you have against any such third parties.

Limitation of liability

The Internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from our Sites may be intercepted or altered in transit. The BCA does not warrant that our Sites are free from anything which may damage any computer which accesses our Sites or data on such computer.

This Site is provided on an “as is” basis. While we have used our best endeavours to ensure that the information contained on and accessed through the Site is correct and current at the time of publication, we do not accept responsibility for any error, omission or defect in the information.    To the fullest extent permissible by law, BCA, its affiliated companies and their respective directors, employees, agents and contractors: 

  • Do not make any representation, warranty or endorsement of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the Site, your access to the Site or results of your access, or the information, content, materials or products on the Site; and
  • Do not warrant that the functions on the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected or that the server which stores and transmits content to you is free of viruses or other harmful components.

Nothing in these terms limit, exclude or modify or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act, as well as any other implied warranties under the ASIC Act or similar consumer protection laws in the State and Territories of Australia (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, and to the full extent permitted by law, under no circumstances (including but not limited to any act or omission on the part of BCA, its affiliated companies or their respective directors, employees, agents and contractors) and howsoever caused including by negligence, will BCA, its affiliated companies or their respective directors, employees, agents or contractors accept liability for any loss or damage whatsoever resulting from any use or access, or any inability to use or access the Sites. 

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise indicated, the BCA reserves all copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the content and design of our Sites. The BCA owns all such intellectual property rights or uses it under licence or applicable law. You may make a temporary copy of part or all of our Sites on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing it, and print a single hard copy of a whole page of a Site for personal use, provided that any copyright notice on such page is not removed. You may not, in any form, or by any means:

  • otherwise reproduce, adapt, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of any of our Sites,
  • cause any of the material on our Sites to be framed or embedded in another website, or
  • commercialise any information, products or services on our Sites,
  • except with our prior consent written or as permitted by applicable legislation.

The BCA owns the trade mark for the Business Council of Australia logo and reserves all rights in relation to this trade mark. Other product and company names referred to on our Sites may be trade marks owned by the BCA, its affiliated companies or other third parties and are similarly protected by intellectual property laws.

Changes to terms of use

The BCA may make changes to these terms of use from time to time and if so, will publish updated terms of use on our Sites. By using the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms as updated.

Further information

Please contact the BCA if you have any specific queries in relation to these terms of use.
Business Council of Australia
Level 42, 120 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Telephone: (03) 8664 2664
Fax: (03) 8664 2666
Email: [email protected]